[updated 9/19/11, 8:19 PM]
Great Brook Farm, Carlisle, MA
National Orienteering Day
September 17, 2011
Meet Director: Tim Parson
The Great Brook Farm State Park map was made by Mark Dominie back in 1996, and since then has become one of the club’s most popular meet locations. There’s enough technical terrain to semi-challenge the experts, trails and fields for beginners, and more sky and sun than we usually see in eastern Mass. Once again we had an excellent turnout at the mid-September “National Orienteering Day” meet here.
For meet directors, the challenge at GBF is providing some year-to-year variety on the Green course, and getting enough distance to call something Red. For the latter, I had hoped to send folks south to “the island” and its environs, but Tophet Swamp remained stubbornly high through the summer, so I ended up inserting some admittedly-unimaginative trail running into the middle of the Green. To alter the Green (and Red and Orange) experience, I provided a 1:4,000 blow-up of the very detailed section NE of the farm. There are too many features in that area to use all of them for navigation at 1:10,000, but at 1:4,000 one could actually pick a route through the trails, stone walls, boulders, cliffs and contours.
On the courses, newcomer Alee Perkins (with pre-race coaching by JWOC and WOC team members) won both the White and the Yellow. Ali Crocker, having gotten into the flow of the map on the Red, won the Orange, followed by Bo Nielsen. Carlisle home boy Bill Pullman was the decisive victor on Green. The contest on Red was perhaps the day’s most interesting. Junior Team star Andrew Childs had ZipCar’ed in from Worcester. Ian Smith, finally recovered from injuries, was hungry. Peter Gagarin, never to be underestimated even at 65+, had come to GBF for the first time… as had Ali Crocker, fresh off amazing performances at the World Championships. Ian Finlayson, always speedy, had won at Great Brook before. In the end, Ian S. prevailed over Ian F. by 36 seconds, with the post-race stories and split-time comparisons showing that it had been an entertaining race for everyone.
There are many people who helped this meet go smoothly: Pete Lane, Marcie Berkley, Joanne Sankus, Mike Cooper, Richard Powers, Meg Parson, Andy McIlvaine, Bill Pullman, Ian Smith, Ali Crocker, and Stephen Granger-Bevan. Kelly Guarino gets a special mention for refreshing the sticker supply for the string-O; I’m told we now have scratch-and-sniff. And without Jim Paschetto’s patience, clarity and expertise I could never have handled the e-punch side of things. Many thanks to you all!
Use RouteGadget (in the "Results" menu above) to draw your route and see others' routes.
Splits times are available here (courtesy of WinSplits).
String | |
Name | Age |
Carmel | 7 |
Tim | 5 |
John | 3 |
Matthew | 2 |
Jarmo | 5 |
Katja | 3 |
Russell | 7 |
Aysha | 6 |
Benjamin | 7 |
Sam | 5 |
Rama (?) | 4 |
Nora | 3 |
White 1.7k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Alee Perkins | 11:15 | |
2 | G. & N. Faucher, Travis Tenney | NEOC | 24:11 |
3 | Daniel Mueller | 26:55 | |
4 | Caroline Stotz | 26:59 | |
4 | Noah Kelleher | 26:59 | |
6 | John Goldrosen & R. Sheibley | 30:33 | |
7 | Adam & Beata Lechowicz | 31:53 | |
8 | Ben Galup, Alicia Super | NEOC | 41:00 |
9 | Ghorbani, Conrad, Kirby | 42:21 | |
10 | Katheryn Hok & Team | NEOC | 56:45 |
11 | John Fitzgibbon +4 | 57:10 | |
12 | Amy Jarmo Katya Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 66:51 |
Yellow 2.6k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Alee Perkins | 31:57 | |
2 | Sarah Bjorkman | 33:08 | |
3 | Scott Traer & Jenny Kemmner | 36:32 | |
4 | Larry Ducady | NEOC | 39:12 |
5 | J & C Samuel | NEOC | 48:15 |
6 | Patty Moran | NEOC | 48:16 |
7 | Spitz Family (3) | NEOC | 53:25 |
8 | Team Dogs | 53:55 | |
9 | Margaret & Karen Jeffers | 56:03 | |
10 | Kurt Severance | 59:26 | |
11 | Michelle Faucher | NEOC | 59:32 |
12 | Andrew & Benjamin Clarke | 61:26 | |
13 | Artem Lavroy +2 | HVO | 63:28 |
14 | James Guerero | 63:46 | |
15 | Kai Kim | 63:49 | |
16 | B & F Samuel | 69:40 | |
17 | John Goldrosen & R. Shelbley | 75:22 | |
18 | Leslie Turek | NEOC | 78:31 |
19 | Zupan, Koke, Polischuk | NEOC | 79:08 |
20 | Evans Family (3) | NEOC | 84:00 |
21 | Jeff McGraw & Clarissa | 85:42 | |
22 | Team Turner + 3 | 91:28 | |
23 | Dennis Gates | 99:54 | |
24 | Anne Webb | 131:07 | |
25 | J. Tumblin, E & E Cariviera | NEOC | 167:53 |
26 | Michelina & John Tumblin | NEOC | 168:09 |
Carly & Marty Blue | DNF | ||
Noah Kelleher +2 | DNF | ||
Orange 3.9k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Ali Crocker | CSU | 29:28 |
2 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 54:13 |
3 | Stephen Koehler | UNO | 63:09 |
4 | John Leiserson | NEOC | 67:45 |
5 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 69:59 |
6 | Earl LaVallee | 74:29 | |
7 | Conner Tingle | NEOC | 75:13 |
8 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 77:10 |
9 | Ruth Johnson | NEOC | 81:36 |
10 | Barbara Martin | NEOC | 83:31 |
11 | Steve Feldman | NEOC | 86:55 |
12 | Terry Keegan | NEOC | 94:20 |
13 | Mark & Garrison Taylor | NEOC | 95:59 |
14 | David Penfield | NEOC | 97:15 |
15 | Roland & Theodore Ouellette | NEOC | 98:11 |
16 | David+Sheelagh Kelly | NEOC | 98:24 |
17 | Bostrom Group (4) | 100:22 | |
18 | Paul Yannetti | NEOC | 109:14 |
19 | Michael & Miranda Tollefson | NEOC | 113:31 |
20 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 116:32 |
21 | Kathy Girard | NEOC | 117:38 |
22 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 121:02 |
23 | Leah & Brian Williams | NEOC | 123:12 |
24 | David Mein & Clint Attebery | 125:28 | |
25 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 137:32 |
26 | Liz Brooks | NEOC | 164:59 |
27 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 167:38 |
28 | Bill & Melodee Bowser | 207:49 | |
29 | George Seifert | NEOC | 228:16 |
Marsha Westerberg | NEOC | DNF | |
Jo Seibel | NEOC | DNF | |
Stephen Granger-Bevan | NEOC | DNF | |
Janet Ryan | NEOC | DNF | |
R&A Cancio | NEOC | DNF | |
Sara Bellini Francine Brasseur | NEOC | DNF | |
Green 5.4k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Bill Pullman | NEOC | 50:31 |
2 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 63:47 |
3 | Bob Lux | UNO | 64:54 |
4 | Pia Webb | CSU | 65:22 |
5 | Ben Gallup | NEOC | 73:53 |
6 | Robert & Camille Galejs | NEOC | 75:59 |
7 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 76:10 |
8 | Michael Cooper | NEOC | 83:52 |
9 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 83:57 |
10 | Jeffrey Tingle | NEOC | 97:57 |
11 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 99:31 |
12 | Keith Durand & Johny Slocum | CSU | 101:03 |
13 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 108:53 |
14 | Bill Duncan | NEOC | 109:26 |
15 | Mark Webb | CSU | 119:22 |
16 | Gail Gagarin | NEOC | 122:22 |
17 | Bob Jeffers | 131:53 | |
18 | Judy Karpinski | NEOC | 133:57 |
19 | Larry Ducady | NEOC | 133:59 |
20 | Martin Kessel | NEOC | 137:11 |
21 | Nat Brooks | NEOC | 137:51 |
22 | Galina Kuznetsov | NEOC | 139:49 |
23 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 151:12 |
24 | Boyd Potts & Gail DeRuzzo | NEOC | 154:20 |
25 | James Brooks | NEOC | 154:59 |
26 | Jared White | 271:55 | |
Gabe Bronk & Jon Kwan | NEOC | DNF | |
Adam Jolly | DNF | ||
Red 7.4k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Ian Smith | CSU | 64:06 |
2 | Ian Finlayson | NEOC | 64:42 |
3 | Andrew Childs | GMOC | 68:13 |
4 | Ali Crocker | CSU | 68:20 |
5 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 69:37 |
6 | Peter Gagarin | NEOC | 73:09 |
7 | J-J Cote | LROC | 78:46 |
8 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 81:20 |
9 | Tobias Karlsson | 105:11 | |
10 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 107:09 |
11 | Leszek Lechowicz | NEOC | 119:56 |
12 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 123:25 |
13 | Michael Dwyer | NEOC | 128:31 |
Dave Yee | NEOC | DNF | |
Brendan Shields | CSU | DNF | |
Stephen van Ness | NEOC | DNF |
"DIY Brown" | |||
Marcie Berkley & Michael Commons | NEOC | 150:00 |