NEOC logo

Menotomy Rocks, Arlington, MA
April 4, 2015
Meet Director: Kristin Hall

There was ice, there was snow, there was mud, and there were fierce, violent winds!  It was EXTREME! 

Well, okay, maybe Menotomy isn't really extreme, but the wind did carry our tent away and snap its poles.  Other than that, it was a gorgeous (blustery) spring day.  Over 100 people turned up to get the orienteering season started.  It was fantastic to see so many new faces, and so many youngsters. For the experienced orienteers, it can be hard to make Menotomy challenging, but folks were feeling rusty after the winter apparently, as only two runners chose the memory option for the Sprint. These runners did not carry maps, but were able to study the map at every second or third control. 

Many thanks to Jim Paschetto, Richard Shapiro, Richard Powers, Ian Finlayson, Tim Parson, Andy Hall, Ethan Hall, Bridget Hall, Mori Finlayson-Johnecheck, and Wendy Johnecheck for all their help.  And thanks to anyone else who helped that I have missed!


View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). Raw splits file is here.

This event is in NEOC's RouteGadget (menu: Results>RouteGadget). Draw your route to share with others, or just use the SplitsBrowser to analyze your run.

White 1.1k
  Name Club Time
1 Hogarth Vinson   17:21
2 Jagger & Sara Porth   17:30
3 Falconman (2)   17:50
4 Rowan & Joe Lourenco   19:05
5 Amidon (2)   20:03
6 Pimental Family NEOC 20:36
7 Lukas Webb CSU 21:37
8 LaLoca's and loco   22:04
9 Tor Webb   22:18
10 Naomi Shapiro NEOC 22:58
11 Mary Beth Wilkin +2   23:39
12 Harris Kennedy (3)   24:20
13 Egor Ivanov NEOC 25:11
14 Ivan Ivanov NEOC 25:16
15 the Hedlunds (4)   25:22
16 David Link (2)   25:24
17 DAP Friel   25:25
18 Russ Keim/Desmond   26:59
19 David McMullen   27:31
20 Tanya Ilev NEOC 30:05
21 Sebastian Krikorian   30:40
22 Tom Davison   32:14
23 Nicholas Ziebell (2)   33:41
24 Elinor Karlsson   48:34
25 Bill & Henry Manty   52:32
  Isa Cuba   DNF
 
Yellow 1.5k
  Name Club Time
1 Pelle Wåhlström NEOC 19:09
2 Goofy Panthers (6)   26:17
3 Final Four (5)   26:48
4 Pimental Family NEOC 33:20
5 Harris Kennedy (3)   35:24
6 Clarrisa Smith +1 NEOC 37:54
7 Mori Finlayson NEOC 38:10
8 Hop Holmberg NEOC 42:01
9 Naomi Shapiro NEOC 42:39
10 DAP Friel   43:38
11 the Hedlunds (4)   47:46
12 Helen Demakes (approx. start)   59:11
13 Rubel Family (5)   66:43
14 Joshua Williamson   79:07
  Mark Baril NEOC DNF
  Chris Noon NEOC DNF
  Joshua Link (cleared stick!)   DNF
  Liat Shapiro NEOC DNF
  Katia Bertoldi CSU 13:39 N/C
 
Sprint 3.7k
  Name Club Time
1 Giovanni Berlanda CSU 27:24
2 Andy Hall (w/control pickup! no splits) NEOC 30:38
3 Tim Parson NEOC-MQ 30:49
4 Magnus Bjorkman NEOC 36:55
5 Pia Webb CSU 37:14
6 Katia Bertoldi CSU 37:52
7 Tom Nolan QOC 39:15
8 Bridget Hall NEOC 42:58
9 Richard Powers NEOC 44:10
10 Justin Crane   44:33
11 Yana Galukhina   46:34
12 Isaac Shapiro NEOC 47:42
13 Jim Crawford * NEOC 56:24
14 Jeff Thornton   58:23
15 Gil Shapiro NEOC 61:48
16 Kelly Guarino *   63:46
17 Bill Binette NEOC 66:23
18 Roland & Ted Oullette NEOC 78:52
19 Richard Shapiro NEOC 84:44
20 Jeanne & Mark Hummel NEOC 85:22
21 Sarah Valentine   118:34
  Patrice Miller NEOC DNF
  Michael Commons NEOC DNF
  Gary Gallagher NEOC DNF
       
  * = Memory-O