Wrentham State Forest
Wrentham, MA
April 19, 2014
Meet Directors: Ian Smith
Wrentham State Forest has very typical New England Terrain, with rock features, prominent contour detail, and a mix of open woods and thicker knee-high vegetation. The map hasn't seen as much use in recent years as it could have, chiefly because the map was in need of maintenance. While some areas of the map are still in need of maintenance, much of the map is useable and interesting.
About one hundred people showed up for orienteering on a beautiful, sunny spring day. Today's course offerings consisted of the standard white, yellow, and orange courses with 5.0 and 6.1 km green and red courses. As has been the pattern, the shortest advanced course was the most popular. I was very pleased that everyone finished the white and yellow courses, and many went out on a second course. The advanced courses went through some technical areas - with a handful of unmapped trails and sparsely mapped rock features.
The eastern start location at Wrentham lacks a parking lot, so we arranged to park along one side of Cowell Road. Participants were orderly in their parking, and I don't think we inconvenienced any of the residents. A handful of brave souls tried my sprint relay courses - four 1.3 km mini courses run by teams of two, alternating on each leg. The Sprint Relay format has been introduced in the world championships starting in 2014, and promises a fast-paced, spectator-friendly venue. Giovanni Berlanda and Katia Bertoldi won the inaugural sprint relay at a NEOC local event this year; Dave Yee, Isabel Bryant, Scott Turner, Richard Powers, and Dorina Nimigean were the brave souls who not only ran a standard course, but participated in the relay.
I am greatly indebted to everyone who helped out with the meet: Pelle Wåhlström, Scott Turner, and Raina Crawford worked especially diligently manning registration and working the results computer. Many thanks also to Kristin Hall, Richard Powers, Jim Crawford, Jim Paschetto, and Stephen van Ness. Magnus and Sarah Bjorkman, Giovanni Berlanda, Katia Bertoldi, and Jeff Saeger graciously helped pick up controls and made my life much easier.
Found (Contact the Webmaster to arrange return): Pearl Izumi gloves, black
Split times are available here (courtesy of WinSplits). [raw splits file is here]
Analyze the splits further in NEOC's RouteGadget (in the "Results" menu). Use "SplitsBrowser" in RouteGadget's list of events.
White | 1.3k | |||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Gil Shapiro | NEOC | 08:13 | |
2 | Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 09:08 | |
3 | Fiona Clot | NEOC | 11:16 | |
4 | Team Gallup (2) | NEOC | 18:28 | |
5 | Pimental Family (4) | 24:24 | ||
6 | Raymond Walach (2) | NEOC | 30:03 | |
7 | The Martin Family (4) | NEOC | 31:37 | |
8 | Alex Zarin, Sarah Hickok | NEOC | 41:23 | |
9 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 48:40 | |
10 | Tor Webb | CSU | 48:43 | |
Yellow | 1.7k | |||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Martin Boys | NEOC | 29:39 | |
2 | Pimental Family (4) | NEOC | 45:52 | |
3 | Team Gallup (2) | NEOC | 47:29 | |
4 | Martin Girls | NEOC | 63:53 | |
5 | Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger | NEOC | 68:28 | |
6 | John O'Leary | 75:00 | ||
7 | Fiona Clot | NEOC | 75:04 | |
8 | Ruiyu Xu | 80:22 | ||
9 | Doug, Vilanha, Sophie, Noah | 84:06 | ||
10 | Sonja Kivisäkk | 104:45 | ||
Orange | 3.3k | |||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 65:19 | |
2 | Sarah Bjorkman | NEOC | 68:09 | |
3 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 77:19 | |
4 | Jaana Pietari | NEOC | 81:50 | |
5 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 85:53 | |
6 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 87:30 | |
7 | Gil Shapiro | NEOC | 101:45 | |
8 | Kari Laprey | UNO | 103:34 | |
9 | Enn Kivisäkk | NEOC | 107:44 | |
10 | David Kehs | NEOC | 115:31 | |
11 | Kirill Finkelshteyn | NEOC | 116:36 | |
12 | Steph & Chels | 129:33 | ||
13 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 144:08 | |
14 | Terry Costello | NEOC | 169:59 | |
15 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 170:58 | |
Jean Lane (3) | NEOC | DNF | ||
Heather Panic | NEOC | DNF | ||
Hop Holmberg | NEOC | DNF | ||
Terry Keegan | NEOC | DNF | ||
Green | 5k | |||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Giovanni Berlanda | CSU | 61:57 | |
2 | Isabel Bryant | CSU | 62:48 | |
3 | Pia Webb | CSU | 66:27 | |
4 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 76:21 | |
5 | Dave Yee | 89:55 | ||
6 | Ben Chapman | NEOC | 115:49 | |
7 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 117:33 | |
8 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 121:01 | |
9 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 124:03 | |
10 | Michael Tollefson | NEOC | 129:10 | |
11 | David Quinn | NEOC | 129:36 | |
12 | Marty Anderson | NEOC | 133:08 | |
13 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 133:51 | |
14 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 137:03 | |
15 | Cullen Franz +2 | NEOC | 140:43 | |
16 | Mark Webb | CSU | 146:15 | |
17 | Jim Pachetto | NEOC | 155:06 | |
18 | Stephen van Ness | NEOC | 170:43 | |
19 | Jamie Erickson, Chris Richards | 176:21 | ||
20 | Tim Geoffrion +1 | 203:12 | ||
Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | DNF | ||
Katia Bertoldi | CSU | DNF | ||
Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | DNF | ||
Red | 6.1k | |||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 64:14 | |
2 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 69:28 | |
3 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 70:59 | |
4 | Will Daniels | NEOC | 76:14 | |
5 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 92:41 | |
6 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 95:04 | |
7 | Joe Usoff | NEOC | 100:20 | |
8 | Leszek Lechowicz | NEOC | 101:50 | |
9 | Scott Turner | NEOC | 102:03 | |
10 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 111:50 | |
11 | David Wheeler | NEOC | 117:16 | |
12 | Nancy Duprey | UNO | 125:15 | |
13 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 145:11 | |
14 | Boyd Potts, Gail DeRuzzo | NEOC | 223:46 | |
Anne Wilkinson | NEOC | DNF |