Nobscot Reservation, Sudbury, MA
June 5, 2011
Meet Directors: Ken & Diane Menzies
Course Setter: Dorina Nimigean
About 80 NEOCers and visitors attended the event on a "perfect" weather day! It was sunny, warm and low humidity. As usual the event offered six courses (W, Y, O, Br, G, R). The Red and Green courses were run by about 38 of the Club's active members, who never miss a chance to compete. The other courses received smaller and similar numbers of starts. Several new comers, families and scout groups ran the white, yellow or orange course, and we picked up two new members.
The advanced courses were designed and streamered by Dorina Nimigean. The white, yellow and orange courses were designed by the Scout-O crew. The controls were placed by Jim Paschetto, and Diane and Ken. Jim Paschetto was at his usual position at the e-punch table!!
Our volunteers were gathered from the Scout-O team: Jim Paschetto, Bruce Wester, Pete Lane, Ian and Michelle Menzies, and Scouts/Scouters (Greg Savino, Tom Savino and Brian Jones) from Troop 21 who I coerced into helping. We couldn't have done this without them. The controls were picked up by D. Menzies, T. Savino and P. Lane. Thanks again to all of you. Thanks to the Knox Trail Council, BSA for allowing us to use the facility.
We hope you all enjoyed the day. See you next spring at Nobscot!
Use RouteGadget (in the "Results" menu above) to draw your route and see others' routes.
Split times are available here (courtesy of Winsplits).
[Results corrected 6/6/11, 12:50 PM; corrections to splits are in the works.]
White 2.1k |
|||||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||||
1 | Linc Berkley | NEOC | 30:54 | ||||||
2 | Tara Eckert | 47:39 | |||||||
3 | Tom Eckert | 48:09 | |||||||
4 | George Eckert | 50:13 | |||||||
5 | Deb & Steven Russo | 52:04 | |||||||
6 | Torin & Eb Praeger | 52:08 | |||||||
7 | Mori Finlayson & W. Johnecheck | NEOC | 63:27 | ||||||
8 | Brighton (4) | 69:00 | |||||||
Nicky Zakrzewski | DNF | ||||||||
Heather & Logan Scholfero | DNF | ||||||||
Yellow 2.2k | |||||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||||
1 | Ali Crocker | CSU | 16:17 | ||||||
2 | Marcie Berkley | NEOC | 47:44 | ||||||
3 | David & Jacki Mayall | NEOC | 50:53 | ||||||
4 | Family Jakubiak 3 | NEOC | 51:22 | ||||||
5 | Shari Metcalf | NEOC | 67:40 | ||||||
6 | Ralph Jones | 68:42 | |||||||
7 | Greg Savino | 69:12 | |||||||
8 | Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 75:44 | ||||||
9 | Ros Pullman | NEOC | 83:06 | ||||||
10 | Crew 147 (4) | 87:09 | |||||||
11 | Family Espino (4) | 92:15 | |||||||
12 | Gil Shapiro | NEOC | 93:02 | ||||||
13 | Ed Chestna +2 | NEOC | 98:26 | ||||||
14 | Steven Russon | 111:53 | |||||||
15 | Torin & Eb Praeger | 111:58 | |||||||
16 | Sue Walden +4 | 117:48 | |||||||
Tom Eckert | NEOC | DNF | |||||||
Tara Eckert | NEOC | DNF | |||||||
Sean John Andrew O'Connol (3) | DNF | ||||||||
Ronald Burke (7) | DNF | ||||||||
Orange 3.0k | |||||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||||
1 | Ross Smith | CSU | 20:09 | ||||||
2 | Chris Burnham | 44:54 | |||||||
3 | Liam Tasker | NEOC | 46:57 | ||||||
4 | Jimmy Burnham | 51:45 | |||||||
5 | Steve Feldman | NEOC | 57:46 | ||||||
6 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 61:21 | ||||||
7 | Richard Powers | 67:41 | |||||||
8 | Leslie Lombardo | 68:19 | |||||||
9 | Sam St. Pierre | NEOC | 70:49 | ||||||
10 | David & Tyler Trahan | 72:09 | |||||||
11 | John Leiserson | NEOC | 78:46 | ||||||
12 | Family Nielsen (3) | NEOC | 80:08 | ||||||
13 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 91:38 | ||||||
14 | Peter Mudgett | 93:09 | |||||||
15 | David+Sheelagh Kelly | NEOC | 96:09 | ||||||
16 | Marsha Westerberg | NEOC | 97:06 | ||||||
17 | Emily Vincent | 132:14 | |||||||
18 | Eric Nelson | 132:17 | |||||||
19 | Luis Luis | 171:00 | |||||||
Ralph Jones | NEOC | DNF | |||||||
Crew 147 (4) | DNF | ||||||||
Alexandra Jospe | CSU | DNF | |||||||
Brown 3.3k | |||||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||||
1 | Wendy Johnecheck | NEOC | 48:31 | ||||||
2 | David Metcalf | NEOC | 69:56 | ||||||
3 | Ann Harrer | NEOC | 74:10 | ||||||
4 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 102:32 | ||||||
Green 4.5k | |||||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||||
1 | Bill Pullman | NEOC | 42:12 | ||||||
2 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 42:37 | ||||||
3 | Meg Parson | NEOC | 56:08 | ||||||
3 | Pia Webb | CSU | 56:08 | ||||||
5 | Ian Smith | CSU | 60:24 | ||||||
6 | Pete Lane | NEOC | 63:28 | ||||||
7 | Michael Cooper | NEOC | 63:56 | ||||||
8 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 66:15 | ||||||
9 | Mark Webb | CSU | 71:42 | ||||||
10 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 72:47 | ||||||
11 | Scott Turner | NEOC | 74:29 | ||||||
12 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 80:45 | ||||||
13 | Aims Coney | 85:00 | |||||||
14 | David B. Quinn | NEOC | 90:13 | ||||||
15 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 92:38 | ||||||
16 | Martin Kessel | NEOC | 103:32 | ||||||
17 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 103:54 | ||||||
18 | Peter Frykman | NEOC | 104:25 | ||||||
19 | Marty Andersen | 108:48 | |||||||
20 | Nat Brooks | NEOC | 134:27 | ||||||
21 | Geoff Pingree | NEOC | 140:51 | ||||||
Barbara Martin | DNF | ||||||||
Red 6.3k | |||||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||||
1 | Samantha Saeger | NEOC | 50:11 | ||||||
2 | Ross Smith | CSU | 51:20 | ||||||
3 | Ali Crocker | CSU | 51:33 | ||||||
4 | Ian Finlayson | NEOC | 53:06 | ||||||
5 | Brendan Shields | CSU | 66:25 | ||||||
6 | David Yee | NEOC | 72:05 | ||||||
7 | Alexandra Jospe | CSU | 72:53 | ||||||
8 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 75:16 | ||||||
9 | Lori Huberman | CSU | 86:52 | ||||||
10 | Eric Benson | CSU/NEOC | 93:20 | ||||||
11 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 97:55 | ||||||
12 | Andrew Vakhutinsky | NEOC | 98:48 | ||||||
13 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 98:55 | ||||||
14 | Michael Dwyer | NEOC | 141:08 | ||||||
15 | Stephen van Ness | NEOC | 153:06 | ||||||
16 | Boyd Potts & Gail DeRuzzo | NEOC | 187:29 |