The Bob Dangel Breakheart Reservation Event, Saugus, MA
May 19, 2019
Meet Directors: Bo Nielsen
More than 100 orienteers ignored the “not quite sunny” forecast to face the challenges of orienteering at the Breakheart Reservation. I heard many appreciative comments on the courses and my impression is that folks enjoyed the varied orienteering challenges in spite of the rain. It was tight under the roof of the shelter at times, but that also made for lively conversation and a great way to meet new people.
Today's event is dedicated to Bob Dangel in appreciation of his long-term service to the club as he is stepping down from his many responsibilities. Bob has been instrumental in moving the club into a modern era of mapmaking—pioneering the digitization of the Breakheart map, as well as many other of the club’s maps during the last 20 years. He is a longstanding member of the mapping committee, and many of us know of Bob’s work through his management of NEOC's map archive, which he has organized and maintained, as well as his readiness to help meet directors and course setters with updating maps for their meets. Many thanks, Bob!
In addition the regular meet, The Greater Boston Youth Orienteering Series had a session, with many of the participants moving on to running a White or Yellow course afterwards. It was also great to see the JROTC group from Madison Park Tech Voc High out again on the White and Yellow courses ... and they brought donuts! again! Thanks! Look for them in the results from club MCJROTC.
Then, a big thank you to all who volunteered their time today. To have such a fine crew of capable people who know what to do and when to do it makes a great experience possible for everyone, the meet director included. John Leiserson, Joshua Filipowski, Neil Wheaton and Alex Vai made the registration run smoothly while Jim Paschetto and Patrick McNeal handled the timing aspects with usual expertise. At the end of the day Alex Vai, Justin Wiley, Kelly Guarino and Neil Wheaton assisted with control pickup which made this task very manageable.
Apologies to Don Fallis, who was handed a pCard instead of a regular finger-stick to run the Red course. Those little square cards only hold 20 punches, and Red had 24 controls(!), so no splits for his last four controls. :-(
Thanks all for coming. The controls are almost dry and ready for the next meet. I hope to see you there.
Found (to recover, contact the Webmaster):
- Heavy sweater
- Eyeglass "keeper strap" with rubber tips
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event is available in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click in the Routegadget2 menubar).
Short White | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Lucie Rynne | 08:52 | ||
2 | Egor Ivanov | NEOC | 09:29 | |
3 | Isla & Lily | NEOC | 15:03 | |
4 | Milo | NEOC | 17:57 | |
5 | Desmond Bercury | NEOC | 18:01 | |
White 1.7k 45m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Julian | CSU | 20:33 | |
2 | Sierra Springer | NEOC | 23:39 | |
3 | Jeffrey A. Miller | 35:52 | ||
4 | Bianchy Sanchez | MCJROTC | 36:26 | |
5 | Finn | MCJROTC | 36:48 | |
6 | Sarah Ering | NEOC | 55:58 | |
7 | Sonja Kivisäkk | Tullinge SK | 71:03 | |
Peter + Marion | DNF | |||
Yellow 2.4k 70m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 22:04 | |
2 | Suzanne & Neil | NEOC | 24:42 | |
3 | Dashiell Martin | NEOC | 29:46 | |
4 | Hannah Parker | CSU | 36:19 | |
5 | Andrew Anselmo | NEOC | 37:51 | |
6 | Bill Boehm | 39:56 | ||
7 | Sam Greene | 44:02 | ||
8 | Lukas Nemet | NEOC | 44:03 | |
9 | Katelyn Mann | 44:37 | ||
10 | Sarah Elkind | SDO | 46:35 | |
11 | Jeffrey A. Miller | 47:06 | ||
12 | Lelli & Pasqualin | 60:35 | ||
13 | Jesus J. Cruz | MCJROTC | 60:40 | |
14 | Matheus de Oliveira | MCJROTC | 62:18 | |
15 | Luis Martinez | MCJROTC | 63:44 | |
16 | Jinelle Ortiz | MCJROTC | 64:03 | |
17 | Katz, Sepersky & Epstein | 70:26 | estimated Start | |
18 | Roger Mortimer | 72:35 | ||
19 | John Bottoms | NEOC | 134:05 | |
20 | Michael Commons | NEOC | 146:57 | |
21 | Patty Miller | NEOC | 146:58 | |
Powell Family | NEOC | DNF | ||
Todd Ireland | NEOC | DNF | ||
Gabe | MCJROTC | DNF | ||
Dimitry | MCJROTC | DNF | ||
Orange 3.4k 130m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Suzanne Robinson | NEOC | 76:15 | |
2 | Tamara Brenner | NEOC | 89:56 | |
3 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 102:18 | |
4 | Josh Filipowski | NEOC | 113:20 | |
5 | Kay Mathiesen | NEOC | 139:22 | |
Jim Paschetto | NEOC | DNF | ||
T. Stackpole,N. Caplan-Bricker | NEOC | DNF | ||
Miles Gilmore | CRLS | DNF | ||
Liz Brooks | NEOC | DNF | ||
Hop Holmberg | NEOC | DNF | ||
Brown 3.0k 85m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Cristina Luis | TSN | 33:39 | |
2 | Becky Carlyle | 42:15 | ||
3 | Katia Bertoldi | CSU | 42:37 | |
4 | Linus Hamilton | QOC | 48:18 | |
5 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 56:32 | |
6 | Jackson Codd | NG | 61:03 | |
7 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 62:04 | |
8 | Emily Crandall Fleischman | 62:17 | ||
9 | Lex Bundschuh | UNO | 63:05 | |
10 | Théo Boehm | CRLS | 64:13 | |
11 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 64:43 | |
12 | Ellen Blackburn | NEOC | 66:46 | |
13 | Milo Song-Weiss | CRLS | 69:17 | |
13 | Noah Baumann | CSU | 69:17 | |
15 | Beth Holmberg | SDO | 69:43 | |
16 | Nancy Duprey | UNO | 74:21 | |
17 | Peter Amram | NEOC | 75:58 | |
18 | Conor Latimer-Ireland | 77:59 | ||
19 | Paula Crock | NEOC | 79:12 | |
20 | Faye Doria | UNO | 80:14 | |
21 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 84:57 | |
22 | Dylan Hendrickson | 86:14 | ||
Monique Joyce | DNF | |||
Green 4.8k 180m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Giovanni Berlanda | CSU | 50:44 | |
2 | Adam Caplan-Bricker | NEOC | 63:25 | |
3 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 75:08 | |
4 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 79:14 | |
5 | Roman N | NEOC | 82:04 | |
6 | Nick Townley | NEOC | 86:30 | |
7 | Gavin Braithwaite | 89:29 | ||
8 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 92:00 | |
9 | Pete Bundschuh | UNO | 94:01 | |
10 | Tari Tan | NEOC | 94:50 | |
11 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 111:40 | |
12 | Kristina Tasheva +1 | 138:43 | ||
13 | Barbara Anderson | NEOC | 142:00 | |
Alex Hardy | NEOC | DNF | ||
Mike LaRow | DNF | |||
Brian Ritchkin | NEOC | DNF | ||
Nat Brooks | NEOC | DNF | ||
Andy Baumel | NEOC | DNF | ||
Mark Webb | CSU | DNF | ||
Chiara Testini | DNF | |||
Red 6.0k 215m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Ethan Childs | GMOC | 56:25 | |
2 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 69:56 | |
3 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 73:01 | |
4 | Neil Martin | NEOC | 73:26 | |
5 | J-J Coté | LROC | 79:15 | |
6 | Evgeny Ivanov | NEOC | 82:09 | |
7 | Yana Galukhina | NEOC | 85:56 | |
8 | Andy Mykyta | NEOC | 86:26 | |
9 | Maria Bloom | NEOC | 93:08 | |
10 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 94:41 | |
11 | David Yee | NEOC | 108:13 | |
12 | Justin Wiley | NEOC | 109:26 | |
13 | David Quinn | NEOC | 110:42 | |
14 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 113:30 | |
15 | Michael Springer | NEOC | 119:16 | |
16 | Don Fallis | NEOC | 142:04 | |
17 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 159:58 | |
Kristin Hall | NEOC | DNF | ||
Neil Wheaton | DNF | |||
Doug Sevon | NEOC | DNF | ||