Townsend State Forest, Townsend, MA
September 30, 2018
Meet Director: Doug Sevon
We had a beautiful fall day with a good turnout of about 95 people and 81 starts. The heavy rain on the Thursday and Friday morning before the meet made for lots and lots of water in the woods. All water features were very full, the short-cut path to the remote start had a section that was under several feet of water, folks on advanced courses discovered there were a number of unmapped intermittent streams, and runners on Yellow had to contend with a flooded trail and a trail section that was now a stream.
Thanks to the folks who helped run the meet: Mary Sevon helped with setup and registration; Lex and Pete Bundshuh vetted control locations; Jim Paschetto picked up gear from the locker, helped with setup, did his typical work with running the computer, and is taking gear back to the locker; Ken Menzies helped with setup; and the diehards who went back out to pickup controls: Jon and Tori Campbell, Ernst Linder, Steve Tarry, Nick Townley, and Pia Webb.
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event is available in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click in the menubar).
This event will be available in RouteGadget soon. Please check back.
Short White 1.2k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Tor Webb | CSU | 07:02 | |
2 | Marte & Ali Rothman | NEOC | 44:25 | |
White 2.6k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Tor Webb | CSU | 22:59 | |
2 | David Anderson | 53:27 | ||
3 | Connor Jack | 55:40 | ||
4 | Kim (Kyo-Jim) | NEOC | 102:43 | |
5 | Peter & Anna Campbell | 140:13 | ||
Yellow 2.8k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 38:52 | |
2 | Corin Brown | 44:22 | ||
3 | Faye Doria | UNO/NEOC | 53:32 | |
4 | David+Sheelagh Kelly | NEOC | 71:21 | |
5 | Erik Tamre | 76:23 | ||
6 | Lukas Nemet | NEOC | 89:56 | |
7 | Chris & Emily Newton-Cheh | 91:15 | ||
8 | Bussiere | 92:10 | ||
9 | E Pin | 108:37 | ||
10 | John Bottoms | NEOC | 180:37 | |
11 | Bussiere Gael | 806:22 | ||
Orange 2.8k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Warren Morse | 46:53 | ||
2 | Kurt & Jackson Severance | NEOC | 70:06 | |
3 | Leslie Gloyd, Lorna Franco | NEOC | 106:25 | |
4 | David Penfield | 106:57 | ||
5 | Alan Chisholm | 121:55 | ||
6 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 171:55 | |
Roy | CRLS | DNF | ||
Ralph Jones | DNF | |||
Tan 2.0k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Frida Ottosson | 27:11 | ||
2 | Ken Menzies | NEOC | 54:41 | |
3 | John Mitchell | 60:50 | ||
4 | Isaac Freierman | CRLS | 77:31 | |
5 | Ivan Cripanuk | 81:52 | ||
6 | Ian A. | NEOC | 81:55 | |
7 | Beth Lux | UNO | 90:14 | |
8 | Cavan D-B | NEOC | 92:14 | |
9 | David Landrigan | CRLS | 113:38 | |
10 | Michael Commons | NEOC | 151:38 | |
11 | Patti Miller | NEOC | 151:40 | |
Aidan O'Keefe | CRLS | DNF | ||
Brown 3.2k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | B. Lux | UNO | 48:49 | |
2 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 63:11 | |
3 | Judith Karpinski | NEOC | 78:58 | |
4 | Paula Crock | 83:39 | ||
5 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 86:26 | |
6 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 89:50 | |
7 | Roman | NEOC | 91:20 | |
8 | Alex Kerr | GEN | 92:19 | |
9 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 109:08 | |
10 | Priya Landrigan | CRLS | 113:17 | |
11 | Barbara Anderson | NEOC | 162:57 | |
Don Hall | NEOC | DNF | ||
Nancy Duprey | NEOC/UNO | DNF | ||
Green 4.7k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Rachael Rothman | NEOC | 46:56 | |
2 | Pia Webb | CSU | 55:26 | |
3 | Stephen Tarry | NEOC | 59:49 | |
4 | Alex Rothman | NEOC | 59:54 | |
5 | Darrell Scott | 74:29 | ||
6 | Keith Durand | NEOC | 98:35 | |
7 | Mark Webb | CSU | 112:49 | |
8 | Darryn Kozak | MNOC | 113:20 | |
9 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 123:10 | |
10 | Boyd Pitts | NEOC | 150:43 | |
Bill Binette | NEOC | DNF | ||
Neil Faiman, Lyane Pentler | DNF | |||
Nick Townley | NEOC | DNF | ||
Justin Wiley | NEOC | DNF | ||
Red 6.3k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Ethan Childs | GMOC | 60:43 | |
2 | Ernst Linder | UNO | 76:01 | |
3 | Jonathan Campbell | NEOC | 77:34 | |
4 | Victoria Campbell | 85:32 | ||
5 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 92:44 | |
6 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 96:21 | |
7 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 102:03 | |
8 | Brett Anderson | NEOC | 109:09 | |
9 | J-J Coté | LROC | 111:11 | |
10 | Paul Regan | NEOC | 111:36 | |
11 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 116:33 | |
12 | Jim Arsenault | UNO | 118:32 | |
13 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 130:24 | |
14 | Chris Heaney | 143:11 | ||
Nick Anderson | DNF | |||
Alar Ruutopold | UNO | DNF |