Hammond Pond, Chestnut Hill, MA
June 3, 2018
Meet Director: Xavier Fradera
We had a great orienteering day at Hammond Pond! The weather was excellent, and there was a great turnout, including a few beginners and new club members. We got a lot of help from many people: Sylvie Guichard vetted the courses and kept things going when we ran out of maps, Jim Paschetto, Pia Webb and Ian Finlayson helped set up controls, Alex Vai, Jeff Saeger, and Ken Menzies managed the registration, while Jim ran the computer, Pelle Wåhlström ran the training for beginners, and Joanne Sankus took pictures for the website. Control pick-up was really fast thanks to Jeff Schapiro, Karen Yeowell, Mark O’Connell, Kelly Guarino, Justin Wiley, Bill Binette, and Andy Mykyta. Also thanks to Pia, Wendy, and Ian for organizing the training for young orienteers, and special thanks to Bob Dangel for making very quick corrections to the map.
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event is available in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click in the menubar).
Short White 1.2k 10m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Ivan & Tor | NEOC | 09:39 |
2 | Egor & Lukas | 09:53 | |
3 | Owen Baumann | NEOC | 19:03 |
4 | Leigh Niedeck | 20:12 | |
5 | Hannah Petersen | EMBK | 20:24 |
6 | Will Butler | 23:36 | |
White 1.4k 10m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Noah Bauman | CSU | 10:01 |
2 | Priya Landrigan | CRLS | 16:37 |
3 | Zorian Mykyta | NEOC | 23:30 |
4 | Kaya Mykyta | NEOC | 24:06 |
5 | Ethan Butler | 24:47 | |
6 | Ariel Martin | 31:48 | |
7 | Jeremy Cook | NEOC | 33:25 |
8 | Steve & Abby | 34:13 | |
9 | Janet Riley | NEOC | 34:51 |
10 | Anthony P. Jarzombek | NEOC | 35:09 |
11 | Patrick Irwin, Jane Riccardi | 38:56 | |
12 | Mark | NEOC | 40:41 |
13 | Chong Keat Ng +2 | 66:13 | |
14 | Anya Khrapunovich | NEOC | 84:43 |
Frances Yang | DNF | ||
Yellow 1.9k 20m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Noah Baumann | CSU | 26:07 |
2 | Liat & Naomi Shapiro | NEOC | 29:51 |
3 | Anaka Landrigan | NEOC | 31:54 |
4 | Sarah Hughes | NEOC | 36:30 |
5 | Kurt & Jackson Severance | NEOC | 38:11 |
6 | Rachel & Greg | NEOC | 38:39 |
7 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 39:47 |
8 | Sierra Springer | NEOC | 44:03 |
9 | Donald Wallace +2 | 45:59 | |
10 | David Landrigan | NEOC | 47:12 |
11 | Janet Riley | NEOC | 49:04 |
12 | Caroline McIlvaine | NEOC | 50:45 |
13 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 50:48 |
14 | John Drapeau +3 | NEOC | 57:14 |
15 | Lukas Nemet | NEOC | 59:38 |
16 | Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger | NEOC | 59:56 |
17 | Evgeny & Alyssa Remizov | NEOC | 60:12 |
18 | Emmett Cook & Tracy | NEOC | 76:12 |
19 | Emory Siman, Mami Nishimune | NEOC | 81:06 |
20 | Steve & Abby | 81:26 | |
21 | Helen Demakes | NEOC | 96:07 |
22 | Glenn Robinson | 96:38 | |
Baloz | NEOC | DNF | |
Mark | NEOC | DNF | |
Ian Sheodel, Anna Kaufman | NEOC | DNF | |
Ralph Jones | DNF | ||
Orange 3.5k 35m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 31:20 |
2 | Vilhemiina Parikka | 52:33 | |
3 | Paige Williams | NEOC | 60:38 |
4 | Leena Kaikkonen | 62:53 | |
5 | Aims Coney | NEOC | 67:55 |
6 | Chris Noon, Arielle Knudsen | NEOC | 73:30 |
7 | Barbara Anderson | NEOC | 85:15 |
8 | Boyd Potts, Gail DeRuzzo | NEOC | 89:46 |
9 | Steve Feldman | NEOC | 91:21 |
10 | Emma & Sean | NEOC | 93:34 |
11 | Ryan Santos | 94:14 | |
12 | Eric Corriveau | 94:17 | |
13 | Justin Mattews | 94:29 | |
14 | Will Spurgeon | NEOC | 94:52 |
15 | David Kehs | NEOC | 98:24 |
16 | Sarah Kisincich, Susie Mahar | NEOC | 133:56 |
17 | Renae Puppo | 135:53 | |
18 | Lorenzo, Katja, Felipe, Valentin | 136:07 | |
19 | Liz Brooks | NEOC | 145:37 |
20 | Gregory Khrapunovich | NEOC | 166:55 |
21 | Sarah Valentine | 178:01 | |
22 | Tim Kronewitter +1 | NEOC | 187:04 |
Anthony P. Jarzombek | NEOC | DNF | |
Hop Holmberg | NEOC | DNF | |
Josie Petersen | DNF | ||
Brown 2.3k 25m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Evgeny Ivanov | NEOC | 30:46 |
2 | David Quinn | NEOC | 33:06 |
3 | Mark Sinks | BAOC | 38:43 |
4 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 40:58 |
5 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 44:55 |
6 | Andy Baumel | NEOC | 47:02 |
7 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 50:19 |
8 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 64:48 |
9 | Alexis Mantilla | 66:57 | |
10 | Ken Menzies | NEOC | 72:33 |
11 | Joanne Sankus | NEOC | 74:56 |
12 | Ian Anderson | NEOC | 81:36 |
12 | Cavan | NEOC | 81:36 |
14 | Arielle Knudsen, Chris Neoh | NEOC | 82:36 |
15 | Nate, Austin, Caroline | 89:26 | |
16 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 135:35 |
17 | Terry Myers Coney | NEOC | 160:07 |
18 | John Kernochan, Janene Davis | NEOC | 193:15 |
Tatiana Koudinova | DNF | ||
Green 4.1k 40m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Keegan | NEOC | 33:53 |
2 | Rachel R. | NEOC | 34:13 |
3 | Isabel Bryant | CSU | 39:07 |
4 | Mark Sinks | BAOC | 40:13 |
5 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 42:29 |
6 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 47:30 |
7 | Evalin Brautigam | NEOC | 47:46 |
8 | Andy Mykyta | NEOC | 47:58 |
9 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 49:41 |
10 | Aaron Aaker | NEOC | 52:30 |
11 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 54:16 |
12 | Steven Spitz | NEOC | 54:43 |
13 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 60:31 |
14 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 60:55 |
15 | Meg Parson | NEOC | 61:58 |
16 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 63:08 |
17 | Justin Wiley | NEOC | 65:23 |
17 | Yana Galukhana | NEOC | 65:23 |
19 | Anna Titova | 65:25 | |
20 | John Rogers | NEOC | 68:14 |
21 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 69:36 |
22 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 71:57 |
23 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 72:41 |
24 | David Quinn | NEOC | 73:44 |
25 | Roman | NEOC | 80:49 |
26 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 81:39 |
27 | Mark Webb | CSU | 82:05 |
28 | Maria Bloom | NEOC | 82:31 |
29 | Zach Bogorad | 89:45 | |
30 | Brett Anderson | NEOC | 93:16 |
31 | Nat Brooks | NEOC | 93:37 |
32 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 94:14 |
33 | Pete Lane | NEOC | 107:01 |
34 | Michael Dwyer | NEOC | 120:32 |
35 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 121:16 |
Chris Noon | NEOC | DNF | |
Maria Remizova | NEOC | DNF |