Noon Hill, Medford, MA
October 2, 2016
Meet Director: Ian Smith
Today was the debut event at Noon Hill Reservation! This particular map was a personal project of mine - I ran in the woods here in April 2015 and decided the terrain was interesting enough to justify making a map. The map is classic New England terrain; half of it has the eponymous Noon Hill with rocky terrain and varied contours, while the other half has diffuse forest and low lying marshes.
Despite a dreary, cool day with perpetual mist and fog, we had respectable turnout with about 90 people. The limiting aspect of this terrain is the parking, and it was just adequate - with good packing of the lot at the start and spillover onto the gravel Noon Hill road. I had a fantastic crew of meet staff that made the day run very smoothly. Tim Parson, Andy McIlvaine, Richard Powers, Peter Amram, Keith Durand, John Kernochan, and Magnus Bjorkman worked registration; Tim Booth and Bo Nielsen ran results; and the Tims, Dave Yee, Isabel Bryant, and Ethan Childs helped with control pickup and event cleanup. I estimate the total cost of the meet at about 70 hours of volunteer time. Special thanks to Tim Parson for orchestrating much of the event site and to Tim Booth for handling and posting results. Life is easy as a meet director with such self-sufficient meet staff.
The distribution of runners on the courses was fairly uniform and typical for a local meet. The Brown course appeared to be the most technically challenging, with numerous short, technical legs. Ethan Childs had an excellent run on the 5.8 km red course, and Mori Finlayson crushed the white course before finishing a close second on the yellow course.
The terrain and map are quite interesting, and while it's difficult to set anything longer than a 6-8 km course, Noon Hill makes an excellent addition to NEOC's repertoire of maps inside of the Interstate 495 loop near Boston. Our presence didn't seem overly disruptive to either the dog walkers or other users of the park, though care must be taken, especially with respect to managing parking.
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event will shortly be in NEOC's RouteGadget (menu: Results>RouteGadget). Draw your route to share with others, or just use the SplitsBrowser to analyze your run.
White 1.5k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 22:00 | |
2 | Kyle Joly | NEOC | 26:55 | |
3 | Tracy, Jeremy +1 | NEOC | 54:03 | |
4 | Hebret Shibberu | 83:35 | ||
Yellow 1.8k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Sierra Springer | NEOC | 40:40 | |
2 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 42:59 | |
3 | Rebecca+Eamonn Kelly | 46:49 | ||
4 | Brian Kelly | 47:02 | ||
5 | Grant, Emmet, Ailish Cook | NEOC | 50:16 | |
6 | Matthew Somerset | 51:53 | ||
7 | Tegan Mortimer | 60:45 | ||
8 | Katie Passino | 64:50 | ||
9 | North Farmers | 70:24 | ||
10 | Kyle Joly | NEOC | 75:03 | |
11 | Erik Tobies | 81:10 | ||
12 | Teresa Broering | NEOC | 83:10 | |
13 | Philip Durbin | NEOC | 83:30 | |
14 | Mia Vaklutinsky | 84:31 | ||
15 | Alina Shropak | 84:34 | ||
Janet Ryan | DNF | |||
Jason Hu | DNF | |||
Orange 2.9k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | William Langhauser | 50:21 | ||
2 | Thomas Storwick | 51:40 | ||
3 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 51:53 | |
4 | Bob Farrell | 72:06 | ||
5 | Alan Chrisholm | NEOC | 72:56 | |
6 | Jason Tdoy | 79:00 | ||
7 | Terry Costello | NEOC | 80:32 | |
8 | Steven Onurato | 86:04 | ||
9 | Karen & Steven Newberger | 144:17 | ||
10 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 149:27 | |
Johu Mitchell | NEOC | DNF | ||
Brown 3.0k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 52:19 | |
2 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 65:39 | |
3 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 74:05 | |
4 | Judith Karpinski | NEOC | 77:55 | |
5 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 87:11 | |
6 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 95:18 | |
7 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 99:34 | |
8 | Ken Menzies | NEOC | 104:37 | |
9 | Faye Doria | UNO | 109:29 | |
10 | John Kernochan + 1 | NEOC | 140:50 | |
Terry Costello | NEOC | DNF | ||
Wendy Johnecheck | NEOC | DNF | ||
Tim Booth | NEOC | DNF | ||
Tom Jones | NEOC | DNF | ||
Chris Xloon | NEOC | DNF | ||
Green 4.8k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Michael Cooper | NEOC | 70:51 | |
2 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 76:15 | |
3 | Keith Durand | CSU | 91:34 | |
4 | Kelly Cuorino | NEOC | 95:16 | |
5 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 104:52 | |
6 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 106:20 | |
7 | Suzanne Wuge | NEOC | 116:04 | |
8 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 117:16 | |
9 | Rafael Frutos | NEOC | 121:24 | |
10 | Elinor Karlsson | NEOC | 124:19 | |
11 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 137:46 | |
12 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 146:09 | |
13 | Jeanne&Mark Hummel | NEOC | 177:11 | |
Xavier Fradera | NEOC | DNF | ||
Barb Bryant | NEOC | DNF | ||
Red 5.8k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Ethan Childs | GMOC | 45:35 | |
2 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 62:28 | |
3 | Isobel Bryant | CSU | 62:39 | |
4 | Ian Finlayson | NEOC | 62:54 | |
5 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 65:02 | |
6 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 68:44 | |
7 | J-J Cote | NEOC | 73:18 | |
8 | Dave Yee | NEOC | 74:07 | |
9 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 74:40 | |
10 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 78:00 | |
11 | Steve Richardson | WCOC | 82:35 | |
12 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 95:36 | |
13 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 99:30 | |
14 | Dan Walker | SDO | 110:40 | |
15 | Doug Sevon | NEOC | 128:08 | |
Bill Binette | NEOC | DNF | ||
Bob Dangel | NEOC | DNF | ||
Michael Dwyer | NEOC | DNF | ||