NEOC logo

Hammond Pond, Chestnut Hill, MA
May 3, 2015
Meet Directors: Sylvie Guichard & Xavier Fradera

We had a wonderfully sunny day at Hammond Pond, and with the trees getting greener we definitely felt that summer is getting closer. We had only 3 courses, but there was a good turnout with a total of 67 starts, the Yellow course being the most popular. It was nice to see that we attracted a number of beginners and new members, and everybody enjoyed a nice orienteering day.

Many thanks to all the volunteers who helped with setting up the courses, registration, running the computer, providing instruction to beginners, etc.: Jim Paschetto, Jim and Logan Crawford, Hop Holmberg, Pelle Wåhlström, Michael Hughes and daughter Sarah, Richard Powers, Kristin Hall, Michael Commons and Bill Binette. 


View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). Raw splits file is here.

This event is in NEOC's RouteGadget (menu: Results>RouteGadget). Draw your route to share with others, or just use the SplitsBrowser to analyze your run.

White 1.6k  
  Name Club Time  
1 Gil Shapiro NEOC 11:19  
2 Pimental Family NEOC 30:47  
3 CDCPS   34:41  
4 Matthew Krause   36:07  
5 Greg Lewis NEOC 36:14  
6 Tom Bures   44:57  
7 Meredith Leffier   111:34  
   
Yellow 2.3k  
  Name Club Time  
1 Gil Shapiro NEOC 20:37  
2 Daniel Baumel NEOC 23:26  
3 Tom Hansen   25:11  
4 Peter Frykman NEOC 25:29  
5 Pimental Family NEOC 32:48  
6 Richard Shapiro NEOC 32:54  
7 Jeremy & Batjuan   34:58  
8 Terry Keegan NEOC 38:30  
9 Apple Cinnamon (3)   39:43  
10 Rob Blanchard   40:18  
11 Avery Blanchard   40:22  
12 Jean Chay   43:04  
13 Jacob Bluestein NEOC 46:20  
14 Tobias Bluestein NEOC 46:21  
15 Caroline McIlvaine NEOC 46:49  
16 Andy McIlvaine NEOC 46:50  
17 Penfield   54:21  
18 Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger NEOC 56:32  
19 Chris Noon NEOC 57:55  
20 Robert McCarthy NEOC 61:28  
21 Kostas Jerome NEOC 78:31  
22 Tanya, Alexey NEOC 79:47  
23 Laima Jerome NEOC 80:13  
24 Matthew Krause   84:13  
25 Pete Beckwith NEOC-MQ 104:59  
26 John Bottoms   184:19 no Start punch
27 Jo Seibel NEOC 185:46 no Start punch
  Kerry Casey   DNF  
   
Orange 4.4k  
  Name Club Time  
1 Michael Hughes NEOC 40:02  
2 Justin Wiley NEOC 46:37  
3 Richard Powers NEOC 53:31  
4 Andy Baumel NEOC 59:56  
5 Dewey(2) NEOC 62:07  
6 Pelle Wåhlström NEOC 62:16  
7 Sarah Bjorkman NEOC 66:01  
8 Jim Paschetto NEOC 66:05  
9 Jim Crawford NEOC 67:52  
10 David Quinn NEOC 70:45  
11 Bridget Hall & coach NEOC 73:54  
12 Josh Bluestein NEOC 78:47  
13 Bill Binette NEOC 90:11  
14 David Twomey NEOC 91:26  
15 Ken Menzies NEOC 96:41  
16 Nat Brooks NEOC 98:17  
17 Cesar & Vanessa NEOC 100:32  
18 Tim Booth NEOC 103:16  
19 Ann Harrer NEOC 108:59  
20 Sarah Hughes NEOC 109:43  
21 Savitri Khalsa NEOC 114:00  
22 Hop Holmberg NEOC 116:30  
23 Patrice Miller NEOC 134:24  
24 Michael Commons NEOC 134:37  
25 Jonathan Rosenfield NEOC 139:50  
26 Asya Borikova, Nikolai S. NEOC 141:53  
27 Diane Menzies NEOC 193:31  
  Tom Baldwin NEOC DNF  
  G. Seifert LIOC DNF  
  Steven Spitz & Diane Roseman NEOC DNF  
  Patrick McNeal NEOC DNF