Mt. Misery
Lincoln, MA
May 4, 2013
Event Director: Pelle Wåhlström
This was a beautiful sunny day with a pleasant temperature. Around 90 people showed up running on this Lincoln Conservation land, a favorite spot for local dog owners. There were 5 courses (White, Yellow, Orange, Brown, and Green). The biggest problem to arrange the course was the parking, which is VERY limited. One has to use the other side of Rt 117 for overflow parking. However, that requires permission from the property owners which turned out to be Verrill Farms in Four corners, who leases the field from Lincoln Conservation, but also private property owners that own the very long driveway through the field. At the end everything worked out OK, and under the guidance of parking attendant and NEOC member Andy McIlvaine this worked very smoothly.
The meet worked fine. Some small hitches: Two of the Yellow controls were picked up too early because they were also part of the Orange course. One of these controls hadn’t been passed by the last runners and they finally gave up. But they seemed happy anyway (see photo). Also one of the Controls was placed on the wrong side of a stone wall, making it sitting on private property since the stone wall was the property line. The property owner did notice.
Thanks to everybody that helped making it a successful event: Jim Crawford (vetting), Jim Paschetto (laptop manager), Pete Lane, Scott Turner, Marcia Steere, Bob Dangel, Bob Binette, Pia Kivisäkk (O-string), Mika Latva-Kokko, Richard Powers (pickup) and Ian Smith + Anna Shafer-Skelton(?) (pickup), Andy McIlvaine (parking).
Split times (courtesy of WinSplits) ...or try the "Splitalyzer" link, on this event's listing in RouteGadget. [raw splits file available here]
This event is available in NEOC's RouteGadget (under the Results menu) -- share your route!
White 1.5k 30m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 09:06 | ||
2 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 12:49 | ||
3 | John Family#1 | NEOC | 18:15 | ||
4 | John Family #2 | NEOC | 18:28 | ||
5 | Barb Bryant, J & P Gruber | NEOC | 24:18 | ||
6 | Lydia O'Connell | NEOC | 43:32 | ||
Jill Halloran | DNF | ||||
Yellow 2.1k 30m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Ethan Hall+Henderson Sykes | NEOC | 25:20 | ||
2 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 29:01 | ||
3 | Marcie Berkley | NEOC | 45:28 | ||
4 | Patty Moran | NEOC | 52:41 | ||
5 | Raynon He + 3 | 53:38 | |||
6 | Dan Caron | 61:24 | |||
7 | Pippin+Jezanna Gruber | NEOC | 61:41 | ||
8 | Lindsey, Travis, John Tenney | NEOC | 76:29 | ||
9 | Clare Livak, Tom & Corbin | NEOC | 93:23 | ||
Orange 3.2k 60m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 30:32 | ||
2 | Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 36:09 | ||
3 | Gil Shapiro | NEOC | 38:48 | ||
4 | Lincoln Berkley | NEOC | 39:59 | ||
5 | Madison May | NEOC | 40:22 | ||
6 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 42:24 | ||
7 | Ethan Hall | NEOC | 44:19 | ||
8 | David Penfield | NEOC | 46:56 | ||
9 | Fiona Clot+Jaana Pietari | NEOC | 48:41 | ||
10 | Olivier & Mathias | NEOC | 49:41 | ||
11 | Mark & Jeanne Hummel | NEOC | 66:59 | ||
12 | Terry Keegan | NEOC | 72:37 | ||
13 | Matthew Maclean, Alex Corwin | NEOC | 73:19 | ||
14 | Kitty Jospe + Alex Jospe | CSU | 78:15 | ||
15 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 78:53 | ||
16 | John Mitchell | 82:15 | |||
17 | Levi Roman | 87:42 | |||
18 | Ken Livak | NEOC | 89:17 | ||
19 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 93:59 | ||
20 | Sara, Luis, Kathy, Francine | NEOC | 96:15 | ||
21 | George Seifert | 108:59 | |||
22 | Lucia Scott | NEOC | 113:38 | ||
23 | Deirdre Woods | 113:40 | |||
24 | Sarah Valentine | NEOC | 114:57 | ||
25 | Clarissa Smith & Jeff McGraw | NEOC | 120:28 | ||
Aleida Inglis | NEOC | DNF | |||
John Kernochan | NEOC | DNF | |||
Adolf Jochnick | NEOC | DNF | |||
Brown 3.1k 75m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Dan Caron +1 | NEOC | 38:03 | ||
2 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 38:58 | ||
3 | Ann Jochnick | NEOC | 39:36 | ||
4 | Mikal Rosendahl | NEOC | 48:30 | ||
5 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 48:35 | ||
6 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 50:26 | ||
7 | Sandrine Romand | NEOC | 59:37 | ||
8 | David Miller | NEOC | 63:45 | ||
9 | Tom Jahn | NEOC | 85:08 | ||
10 | Larow | NEOC | 87:46 | ||
11 | Michael Commons | NEOC | 193:43 | ||
12 | Sagun Giri | NEOC | 193:44 | ||
Ian Smith | CSU | DNF | |||
Green 4.3k 100m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Jean-Charles Baritaux | NEOC | 37:06 | ||
2 | Ian Smith | CSU | 37:11 | ||
3 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 39:52 | ||
4 | Isabel Bryant | NEOC/CSU | 45:09 | ||
5 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 45:25 | ||
6 | Stephen Granger-Bevan | NEOC | 46:13 | ||
7 | Dave Yee | NEOC | 47:17 | ||
8 | Anne Wilkinson | NEOC | 49:47 | ||
9 | Scott Turner | NEOC | 49:48 | ||
9 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 49:48 | ||
11 | Fred Bouvet | 50:06 | |||
12 | Anna Shafer-Skelton | CSU | 50:41 | ||
12 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 50:41 | ||
14 | Pia Webb | CSU | 53:24 | ||
15 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 57:35 | ||
16 | Lori Huberman | NEOC | 58:55 | ||
17 | Michael Dwyer | NEOC | 59:38 | ||
18 | Jonathan Soo | NEOC | 60:06 | ||
19 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 60:34 | ||
20 | Michael Tollefson | NEOC | 64:35 | ||
21 | Keith Durand | CSU | 69:10 | ||
22 | Nikolai Schwertner | CSU | 74:02 | ||
23 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 75:28 | ||
24 | Victor Faratin | NEOC | 82:47 | ||
25 | David Quinn | NEOC | 84:32 | ||
26 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 86:24 | ||
27 | Sarah Bjorkman | NEOC | 93:06 | ||
28 | Nat Brooks | NEOC | 102:52 | ||
29 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 119:32 |