Menotomy Rocks
Arlington, MA
April 28, 2013
Event Director: Andy McIlvaine
Menotomy Rocks Park in Arlington, MA is one of NEOC's smallest venues, and because of the late Spring the park foliage was just starting to emerge. However, a clear blue sky, temperatures in the mid-sixties, and four distinct orienteering courses helped attract 97 participants ready to tackle NEOC's Menotomy Rocks challenge.
Courses included White, Yellow, Orange, and "Roarange." What is "Roarange?" Event volunteers generally thought it to be a Red-Orange course, while others swore it was the sound one makes when finishing the course itself. Whatever it is, at Menotomy Rocks it took the form of a 5km, 19-control, spider web course spanning the entire park. The "Roarange" was intended to offer running orienteers a challenge given Menotomy's size and light vegetation, and was largely well received by orienteers ready to explore all of the park's hills, gullies, and corners.
A special thank-you to the crackerjack staff of volunteers who made this event run so well: Raina Crawford, Jim Paschetto, Joanne Sankus, Jim Crawford, Patty Moran, Brian Hammel, Linc Berkley, Marcie Berkley, Richard Powers, Pelle Wåhlström, Peter Frykman, John Kernochan, Hop Holmberg, Tim Erickson, and Tobias Karlsson and his teammate. Well done everyone, and thank you for your service!
Found: (to claim, contact the Webmaster)
- red, "Indiana Hoosiers" sweatshirt
- green, half-zip fleece top
Split times (courtesy of WinSplits) [raw splits file available here]
This event is available in RouteGadget -- share your route!
White 1.4k 30m | |||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||
1 | Eyal Sawady +1 | NEOC | 08:44 | ||||
2 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 10:27 | ||||
3 | Sarah Hughes | NEOC | 12:13 | ||||
4 | James Quinn +1 | 15:17 | |||||
5 | Virginia Lynch | 16:45 | |||||
6 | Margot | 16:57 | |||||
7 | Paige Masson | 17:01 | |||||
8 | Owen | 17:11 | |||||
9 | Robert Peary | NEOC | 22:18 | ||||
10 | Alina Sawady +1 | NEOC | 23:54 | ||||
11 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 28:56 | ||||
12 | Rebecca Sawady +3 | NEOC | 31:13 | ||||
13 | Edward P | 52:16 | |||||
Tom Livak, Corbin Livak | NEOC | DNF | |||||
Yellow 2.0k 40m | |||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||
1 | Dancho Христов | 10:05 | |||||
2 | Liise Lehtsalu | NEOC | 15:19 | ||||
3 | Peter Falkingham | 16:22 | |||||
4 | Lincoln Berkley | NEOC | 21:33 | ||||
5 | Paige Masson | NEOC | 22:58 | ||||
6 | Margot Evans | NEOC | 23:04 | ||||
7 | Owen Masson | NEOC | 23:22 | ||||
8 | Sarah Hughes | NEOC | 25:10 | ||||
9 | Shane + Jessica McHugh | NEOC | 25:33 | ||||
10 | Eyal Sawady +1 | 27:21 | |||||
11 | Sam St. Pierre | NEOC | 27:31 | ||||
12 | Jamie McPike | NEOC | 27:46 | ||||
13 | Greg Lewis | 29:13 | |||||
14 | Max McHugh + Jennifer | NEOC | 29:37 | ||||
15 | Daniel & Duncan | NEOC | 30:16 | ||||
16 | David, Zach, and Andy Baumel | NEOC | 32:06 | ||||
17 | Ginger Fitzsimmons | NEOC | 36:59 | ||||
18 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 37:21 | ||||
19 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 38:15 | ||||
20 | Brian + Patty | NEOCC | 38:33 | ||||
21 | Martha Bohrt | NEOC | 39:25 | ||||
22 | Stefan Slebert | 39:41 | |||||
23 | Ana Rodriguez | 39:43 | |||||
24 | Marcie Berkley | NEOC | 39:53 | ||||
25 | North 2 + 2 | 44:39 | |||||
26 | Phillips | Shea | 53:32 | |||||
27 | Joe Parziale +1 | 58:44 | |||||
28 | Mori Finlayson, Ethan Hall | NEOC | 66:27 | ||||
29 | Luke Elis +3 | 66:36 | |||||
30 | Clare Livak, Corbin Livak | NEOC | 72:11 | ||||
31 | Alina Sawady +1 | NEOC | 80:29 | ||||
North + 3 | DNF | ||||||
Edward P | DNF | ||||||
Brian + Patty | NEOC | DNF | |||||
Orange 2.2k 65m | |||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||
1 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 16:44 | ||||
2 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 19:33 | ||||
3 | Ethan Hall | NEOC | 19:48 | ||||
4 | Peter Falkingham | 20:22 | |||||
5 | Aims Coney | NEOC | 21:38 | ||||
6 | Tom Livak | NEOC | 22:25 | ||||
7 | David Bryant | NEOC | 22:41 | ||||
8 | David Miller | NEOC | 23:16 | ||||
9 | Liise Lehtsalu | NEOC | 23:38 | ||||
10 | Shane McHugh | NEOC | 24:14 | ||||
11 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 25:20 | ||||
12 | Joel & Daphne Gould | NEOC | 26:16 | ||||
13 | Marcelo Bohrt | NEOC | 26:33 | ||||
14 | David Penfield | NEOC | 26:41 | ||||
15 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 27:02 | ||||
16 | Tim Erickson | BAOC | 27:18 | ||||
17 | Mikal Rosendahl | NEOC | 30:21 | ||||
18 | Geoffrey Pingree | NEOC | 30:45 | ||||
19 | David Quinn | NEOC | 32:10 | ||||
20 | Tim Booth | NEOC | 32:54 | ||||
21 | Victor, Anya Farutin | NEOC | 33:16 | ||||
22 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 33:23 | ||||
23 | Sawady, Rebecca +1 | NEOC | 33:57 | ||||
24 | Greg Lewis | 33:58 | |||||
25 | David Kehs | 36:38 | |||||
26 | Adrian Dawson | NEOC | 39:32 | ||||
27 | Joanne Sankus | NEOC | 39:47 | ||||
28 | Sarah Francine Michael | NEOC | 41:11 | ||||
29 | Red Baron 2 people (T199) | 41:59 | |||||
30 | Sam St. Pierre | NEOC | 42:53 | ||||
31 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 44:07 | ||||
32 | M Commons + P Miller | NEOC | 45:21 | ||||
33 | Ken Senior | NEOC | 54:20 | ||||
34 | Audrey Senior | NEOC | 54:21 | ||||
35 | Katherine Noe + Brittany Weipp | NEOC | 57:31 | ||||
36 | Ken Livak | NEOC | 58:35 | ||||
37 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 68:29 | ||||
38 | Michelle Kristin | NEOC | 73:52 | ||||
39 | Sarah Valentine | NEOC | 84:51 | ||||
40 | Lucia Scott | 85:06 | |||||
41 | Izhar Sharon | NEOC | 99:14 | ||||
Daniel & Duncan | NEOC | DNF | |||||
Kathy Girard | NEOC | DNF | |||||
Roarange! 4.9k 130m | |||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||
1 | Dancho Христов | CSU | 29:01 | ||||
2 | Ben Gallup | NEOC | 32:36 | ||||
3 | Michael Hughes | NEOC | 40:27 | ||||
4 | Trevor Masson | NEOC | 40:55 | ||||
5 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 44:21 | ||||
6 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 44:34 | ||||
7 | Nikolai Schwertner | CSU | 49:34 | ||||
8 | Michael Dwyer | NEOC | 51:50 | ||||
9 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 52:11 | ||||
10 | Ann Jochnich | NEOC | 54:48 | ||||
11 | Lynette Boos | NEOC | 55:16 | ||||
12 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 56:13 | ||||
13 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 57:17 | ||||
14 | Michael Tollefson | NEOC | 59:16 | ||||
15 | Joseph Huberman | 60:06 | |||||
16 | Xavier Fraoera | NEOC | 65:25 | ||||
17 | Ruth Bromer | 66:36 | |||||
18 | Olivier & Mathias | NEOC | 68:33 | ||||
19 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 68:41 | ||||
20 | Fiona Clot & Jaana Pietari | NEOC | 69:23 | ||||
21 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 72:44 | ||||
22 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 74:05 | ||||
23 | Nat Brooks | NEOC | 74:34 | ||||
24 | Phillips Family | NEOC | 76:53 | ||||
25 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 80:16 | ||||
26 | Christine Lee | NEOC | 82:24 | ||||
27 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 82:27 | ||||
28 | Tim Erickson | NEOC | 82:47 | ||||
29 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 103:19 | ||||
Stephen Granger-Bevan | NEOC | DNF | |||||
Martin Hawkes-Teeter | EMPO | DNF |